ScreenRant.com

The Saturn Awards: And The Winner Is...

advertising

In the event you aren't aware of what they are, the Saturn Awards are the honors handed out by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films. The Academy has been delivering their awards for over thirty years and they look to recognize cinematic achievement.

It's a recognized validation of the genre we so fervently appreciate.

Some of the more noteworthy recipients of the awards:

Walt Disney Studios picked up three awards, ABC's Lost snagged four awards, and 300 picked up 2 awards.

More specifically, some of the categories that caught my eye were:

Best Science Fiction Film: Cloverfield

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: 300

Best Actor: Will Smith (I Am Legend)

Best Special Effects: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier (Transformers)

Best Network Television Series: Lost

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series: Dexter

Best Supporting Actress on Television: (TIE): Summer Glau (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles)

/ Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost)

The complete list of winners for the 34th Annual Saturn Awards including the above:

Best Science Fiction Film: Cloverfield

Best Fantasy Film: Enchanted

Best Horror Film: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St.

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: 300

advertising

Best Actor: Will Smith (I Am Legend)

Best Actress: Amy Adams (Enchanted)

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)

Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden (The Mist)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Freddie Highmore (August Rush)

Best Direction: Zack Snyder (300)

Best Writing: Brad Bird (Ratatouille)

Best Music: Alan Menken (Enchanted)

Best Costume: Colleen Atwood (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St.)

Best Make-Up: Ve Neill, Martin Samuel (Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End)

Best Special Effects: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier (Transformers)

advertising

Best Animated Film: Ratatouille

Best International Film: Eastern Promises

Best Network Television Series: Lost

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series: Dexter

Best Presentation on Television: Family Guy: Blue Harvest

Best International Television Series: Doctor Who: Sci Fi Channel

Best Actor on Television: Matthew Fox (Lost)

Best Actress on Television: Jennifer Love Hewitt (Ghost Whisperer)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael Emerson (Lost)

Best Supporting Actress on Television: (TIE): Summer Glau (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles) / Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost)

Best DVD Release: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (remix)

Best DVD Special Edition Release: Blade Runner (5 Disc Ultimate Edition)

Best DVD Classic Film Release: The Monster Squad

Best DVD Collection: Mario Bava (Box Sets 1 & 2)

Best Television Series Release on DVD: Heroes (Season 1)

Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD: Twin Peaks (Definitive Gold Box Ed.)

The Life Career Award: Robert Halmi, Sr.

The Life Career Award: Robert Halmi, Jr.

The George Pal Memorial Award: Guillermo del Toro

The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Matt Reeves

The Special Achievement Award: Tim & Donna Lucas

The Service Award: Fred Barton

advertising
Give Screen Rant a Thumbs up!
SEC Finds SeaWorld Mislead Investors After Blackfish Killed Park Attendance
advertising

More in Movie News