ScreenRant.com

2018 Oscars Winners List: The Shape of Water, Dunkirk, Get Out & More

The winners of the 2018 Oscars ceremony have been revealed by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Jimmy Kimmel returned to host the 90th iteration of the awards show following his stint as host for last year's ceremony, which infamously concluded with La La Land being announced as Best Picture before Moonlight was revealed to be the true winner.

2018's Oscar ceremony caps off what has been a tumultuous year in Hollywood, but also one that began to usher in long overdue changes within the industry. The revelations about former Weinstein Company head Harvey Weinstein and his years of sexual abuse and harassment (which broke last fall) have led to the outing of not only the onetime producer mogul, but also several other prominent male actors, producers, and directors charged with similar forms of misconduct and behavior. For related reasons, this awards season's discussions have focused on movements in response to the Weinstein scandal (like #MeToo and Time's Up) as much as - if not more than - the actual films in the running for the Oscars.

Related: Jennifer Lawrence & Jodie Foster Replace Casey Affleck as Oscar Presenters

Heading into this year's ceremony, the frontrunners include Gary Oldman and Frances McDormand in the Best Actor and Actress categories for Darkest Hour and Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri, as well as Jordan Peele and Guillermo del Toro for original screenwriting and directing for Get Out and The Shape of Water. While Shape of Water was also the favorite to win Best Picture in the week leading up to the ceremony, some Oscar prognosticators were predicting that Get Out would manage an upset over its competition. Those predictions were further bolstered by Get Out winning Best Film at the 2018 Independent Spirit Awards on the eve before the Oscars.

Read on below for the full list of winners at the 2018 Oscars ceremony - and find out if your favorite(s) won!

-

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name; Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito

Darkest Hour; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski

Dunkirk; Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

Get Out; Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele

Lady Bird; Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill

Phantom Thread; JoAnne Sellar, P.T. Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi

The Post; Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

WINNER: The Shape of Water; Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh

Best Director

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread, P.T. Anderson

WINNER: The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

Logan, James Mangold, Scott Frank, and Michael Green

Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

WINNER: Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Original Song

“Mighty River”, Mudbound; Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“Mystery of Love”, Call Me By Your Name; Sufjan Stevens

WINNER: “Remember Me”, Coco; Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up For Something”, Marshall; Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

“This Is Me”, The Greatest Showman; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

WINNER: Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Original Score

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Johnny Greenwood

WINNER: The Shape of Water, Alexander Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

WINNER: Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green

WINNER: Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyc

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

WINNER: Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER: Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Best Live-Action Short

DeKaleb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

WINNER: The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Wantu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Animated Short

WINNER: Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

WINNER: Dunkirk, Lee Smith

I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

WINNER: The Shape of Water – Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best Documentary Short

Edith + Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

WINNER: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places, Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

WINNER: Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Man in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Give Screen Rant a Thumbs up!
Captain Marvel is Strong Enough to 'Move Planets,' Says Brie Larson

Looking for an AD FREE EXPERIENCE on ScreenRant?

Get Your Free Access Now!

More in Movie News

2018 Oscars Winners List: The Shape of Water, Dunkirk, Get Out & More