ScreenRant.com

The Complete List of 2017 Primetime Emmy Award Winners

advertising

Whether you think Elisabeth Moss from The Handmaid's Tale or Carrie Coon from Fargo should go home as one of the big winners from respective categories at the 2017 Primetime Emmy Awards there are plenty of other similarly deserving nominees. Earlier this summer, the Television Critics Association gave out its awards to the best of the best in TV, opting to honor Coon for her terrific performances in both Noah Hawley's FX anthology and the role she should have been nominated at the Emmys for: that of Nora Durst from The Leftovers.

As much as the TCA Awards can be seen as a bellwether for the Emmys there will likely be plenty of surprises during the ceremony hosted by Stephen Colbert. Not the least of which has to with just how much the Television Academy bought into the blockbuster-ization of television this year, nominating shows like Stranger Things and Westworld over shows like The Americans or the aforementioned The Leftovers.

With Game of Thrones not eligible this year it will be interesting to see if big stars and even bigger productions will win the day, or if television can still distinguish itself by honoring shows that demonstrate exactly what's so great about TV in the first place.

And now, here is the list of the 69th Annual Primetime Emmy Winners (we'll be updating as the show progresses):

Outstanding Drama

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

Winner: The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

Winner: Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Claire Foy (The Crown)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

advertising

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

Winner: Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Leiv Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Winner: Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Winner: John Lithgow (The Crown)

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

David Harbour (Stranger Things)

Ron Cephas (This Is Us)

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Outstanding Limited Series & TV Movie

Winner: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Genius (National Geographic)

FEUD (FX)

The Night Of (HBO)

advertising

Movie

Winner: Black Mirror (Netflix)

The Immortal Life of Henritta Lacks (HBO)

Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)

Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)

Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)

Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

John Turturro (The Night Of)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Carrie Coon (Fargo)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Winner: Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Jessica Lange (FEUD)

Susan Sarandon (FEUD)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series

Winner: Alexander Skarsgård (Big Little Lies)

David Thewlis (Fargo)

Alfred Molina (FEUD)

Stanley Tucci (FEUD)

Bill Camp (The Night Of)

Michael Kenneth Williams (The Night Of)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series

Winner: Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

Judy Davis (FEUD)

Jackie Hoffman (FEUD)

Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta (FX)

Black-ish (ABC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Modern Family (ABC)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Winner: Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

Alison Janney (Mom)

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Tracy Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Lilly Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

Winner: Donald Glover (Atlanta)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jeffry Tambor (Transparent)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

Winner: Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

advertising

Judith Light (Transparent)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Winner: Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Matt Walsh (Veep)

Next: Fall 2017 TV Premiere Dates – All The Shows You Won’t Want To Miss Out On

advertising
Daredevil Faces Kingpin & Bullseye In Stunning Season 3 Fan Poster
advertising

More in TV News