The 2018 Primetime Emmy Awards are an interesting mix of new and familiar faces, with the latter being especially true in the nights biggest award categories. Outstanding drama is filled with series that have been there before, with both Game of Thrones and The Handmaid’s Tale having gone home winners. This year, though, the sentimental favorite might be FX’s The Americans, which was routinely a favorite of critics, but somehow only saw recognition from Emmy voters sporadically over its last few seasons.
The same is true in the actor and actress categories, with both Keri Russell and Matthew Rhys landing nominations for their roles as Elizabeth and Philip Jennings. They face stiff competition, however, as past winners Elisabeth Moss and Tatiana Maslaney are both in the running, as well as Sterling K. Brown for his multiple award-winning performance in NBC’s This Is Us.
More: American Vandal Season 2 Review: A Darkly Absurd Follow-Up
With Netflix and HBO dominating the pack, it will be interesting to see who wins out, the premium cabler and reigning Emmy champ, or the streaming upstart who’s found more and more award-season love over the past few years. Then again, given the Emmys’ track record, Hulu might find itself the winner of the big prize again this year.
Follow along with Screen Rant as we update the winners list as they are announced:
Outstanding Drama
The Americans
The Crown
WINNER - Game of Thrones
The Handmaid's Tale
This Is Us
Stranger Things
Westworld
Outstanding Lead Actress In a Drama
WINNER - Claire Foy -- The Crown
Tatiana Maslaney -- Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss -- The Handmaid's Tale
Sandra Oh -- Killing Eve
Keri Russell -- The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood -- Westworld
Outstanding Lead Actor In a Drama
Jason Bateman - Ozark
Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us
Ed Harris - Westworld
WINNER - Matthew Rhys - The Americans
Milo Ventimiglia - This Is Us
Jeffrey Wright - Westworld
Outstanding Supporting Actress In a Drama
Lena Heady - Game of Thrones
Millie Bobby Brown - Stranger Things
Ann Dowd - The Handmaid's Tale
Vanessa Kirby - The Crown
Yvonne Strahovski - The Handmaid's Tale
Alexis Bledel - The Handmaid's Tale
WINNER - Thandie Newton - Westworld
Outstanding Supporting Actor In a Drama
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau - Game of Thrones
WINNER - Peter Dinklage - Game of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin - Homeland
David Harbour - Stranger Things
Matt Smith - The Crown
Joseph Fiennes - The Handmaid's Tale
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
Antonio Banderas -- Genius
WINNER - Darren Criss -- The Assassination of Gianni Versace
Benedict Cumberbatch -- Patrick Melrose
Jeff Daniels -- The Looming Tower
John Legend -- Jesus Chris Superstar
Jesse Plemons - Black Mirror
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
Jessica Biel - The Sinner
Laura Dern - The Tale
Michelle Dockery - Godless
Edie Falco - Law And Order: True Crime
WINNER - Regina King - Seven Seconds
Sarah Paulson - American Horror Story: Cult
Outstanding Supporting Actress In a Limited Series
Adina Porter - American Horror Story: Cult
Letitia Wright - Black Mirror
Sara Bareilles - Jesus Christ Superstar
WINNER - Merritt Wever - Godless
Judith Light - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Penelope Cruz - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Outstanding Supporting Actor In a Limited Series
WINNER - Jeff Daniels - Godless
Brandon Victor Dixon - Jesus Christ Superstar
Rick Martin - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Edgar Ramirez - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Finn Wittrock - The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Michael Stuhlbarg - The Looming Tower
Jon Leguizamo - Waco
Outstanding Limited Series & TV movie
The Alienist
Godless
Patrick Melrose
WINNER - The Assassination of Gianni Versace
Outstanding Comedy
Atlanta
Barry
Blackish
Curb your Enthusiasm
GLOW
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
WINNER - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Lead Actress In a Comedy
Pamela Adlon -- Better Things
WINNER - Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Ms. Maisel
Issa Rae - Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross - Blackish
Lilly Tomlin - Grace and Frankie
Outstanding Lead Actor In a Comedy
Anthony Anderson - Blackish
Ted Danson - The Good Place
Larry David - Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover - Atlanta
WINNER - Bill Hader - Barry
William H. Macey - Shameless
Outstanding Supporting Actress In a Comedy
Zazie Beets - Atlanta
Betty Gilpin - GLOW
Laurie Metcalf - Roseanne
Aidy Bryant - Saturday Night Live
Leslie Jones - Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnons - Saturday Night Live
WINNER - Alex Borstein - The Marvelous Ms. Maisel
Megan Mullaly - Will & Grace
Outstanding Supporting Actor In a Comedy
Brian Tyree Henry - Atlanta
WINNER - Henry Winkler - Barry
Alec Baldwin - Saturday Night Live
Louis Anderson - Baskets
Tony Shalhoub - The Marvelous Ms. Maisel
Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live
Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt