ScreenRant.com

2018 Oscar Nominations: Three Billboards, Shape of Water & More

The 2018 Oscar nominations have been announced by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. 2018 marks the 90th iteration of the Hollywood awards ceremony, with this year's nominations event hosted by Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip) and Andy Serkis (Star Wars: The Last Jedi). Performers such as Gal Gadot, Rosario Dawson, Zoe Saldana, Prinyaka Chopra, Rebel Wilson, Michelle Rodriguez, Michelle Yeoh, and Molly Shannon were also on-hand to unveil 2018's crop of nominees.

Heading into the Oscar nominations, Martin McDonagh's Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was a front-runner in the major awards categories following its victories at the 2018 Golden Globes and SAG AwardsThree Billboards lead actress Frances McDormand and supporting actor Sam Rockwell are likewise at the head of the pack, where they are joined by Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour and Allison Janney for I, Tonya in the respective best actor and supporting actress categories.

Related: Jimmy Kimmel is Hosting the 2018 Oscars Ceremony

All four performers have now been nominated for their efforts by the Academy, and McDonagh secured an Oscar nomination for his writing while being passed over for a Best Director nomination for Three Billboards. Awards season frontrunners Call Me By Your Name and The Shape of Water also successfully racked up multiple nominations and shouldn't be counted out of the Best Picture race. The Shape of Water cowriter and director Guillermo del Toro even won at the Golden Globes for his direction on the film, making him a frontrunner to win at the Oscars too.

Jordan Peele and Greta Gerwig were both nominated for original writing and directing on Get Out and Lady Bird (their respective solo directing debuts), and Christopher Nolan finally added a Best Director nomination to his list of Oscar nods for Dunkirk. P.T. Anderson also secured his second nomination for directing thanks to Phantom Thread, and Daniel Day-Lewis received his expected Best Actor nod for his performance in the film (supposedly his last, now that he is entering a self-imposed retirement from movie acting).

Mudbound cinematographer Rachel Morrison (whose next project is Marvel's Black Panther) is now the first woman to ever be nominated for a Best Cinematography Oscar, thanks to her efforts on the Dee Rees directed film. Mudbound costar Mary J. Blige also quietly made history with her nominations in both Supporting Actress and Original Song for the same year, while Meryl Streep broke her own record with her nod for The Post, marking her 21st acting Oscar nomination overall. Hugh Jackman missed out on landing an acting nod himself, but Logan broke new ground for the superhero genre by securing a Best Adapted Screenplay nomination. Unfortunately, its fellow comic book movie Wonder Woman was completely shutout by the Academy.

You can read the full list of 2018 Oscar nominations (complete with the individuals nominated in each category) below!

-

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name; Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito

Darkest Hour; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski

Dunkirk; Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

Get Out; Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele

Lady Bird; Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill

Phantom Thread; JoAnne Sellar, P.T. Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi

The Post; Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

The Shape of Water; Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh

Best Director

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread, P.T. Anderson

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

Logan, James Mangold, Scott Frank, and Michael Green

Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Original Song

"Mighty River", Mudbound; Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

"Mystery of Love", Call Me By Your Name; Sufjan Stevens

"Remember Me", Coco; Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up For Something", Marshall; Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

"This Is Me", The Greatest Showman; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Original Score

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Johnny Greenwood

The Shape of Water, Alexander Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Best Live-Action Short

DeKaleb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O'Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Wantu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk, Lee Smith

I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water - Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best Documentary Short

Edith + Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places, Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Man in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

MORE: Oscar Bait Might Be Dead

The 90th Annual Academy Awards ceremony airs Sunday, March 4.

Source: The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Give Screen Rant a Thumbs up!
Into the Spider-Verse: Nicolas Cage Based Spider-Man Noir on Humphrey Bogart

Looking for an AD FREE EXPERIENCE on ScreenRant?

Get Your Free Access Now!

More in Movie News

2018 Oscar Nominations: Three Billboards, Shape of Water & More