Nominations for the 2018 Broadcast Film Critics Association’s Critics’ Choice Awards have been announced. With awards season coming to a head, the Critics’ Choice Awards is one of many ceremonies to precede the Oscars, and the recent nominees indicate some likely frontrunners.

The race is on, but the competition is tight. While the films that were expected to receive nominations didn’t disappoint (Luca Guadagnino’s adaptation of Call Me By Your Name and Steven Spielberg’s political drama The Post being the standouts), genre films are also having their time to shine. Jordan Peele’s social thriller Get Out earned earned 5 nominations and James Mangold’s Logan earned 3 nominations (including a Best Supporting Actor nod for Patrick Stewart’s portrayal of Professor X), while Guillermo del Toro’s sci-fi romance The Shape of Water stole the show with a dominating 14 nominations.

Related: The Post Named Best Film of 2017 By NBR

There are, however, some noticeable snubs. Denzel Washington and Judi Dench were excluded from Best Actor and Actress categories for Roman J. Israel, Esq. and Victoria and Abdul, respectively. Both actors are typically awards favorites, but they ultimately turned up short. Paul Thomas Anderson has also been left out in the Best Picture, Screenplay, and Directing categories for Phantom Thread, despite the film’s initial critical acclaim.

With the Best Picture nominees rounding out near-perfect scores on Rotten Tomatoes, it appears to be anyone’s game. That said, though, if critics aren’t clamoring for comedies like The Big Sick or low-budget fare like The Florida Project, then The Shape of Water‘s nominations sweep might indicate precisely where their collective decisions will ultimately lean.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Film Nominations

Get Out and Dunkirk The Shape of Water Leads 2018 Critics Choice Awards Nominations

BEST PICTURE: The Big Sick, Call Me by Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Florida Project, Get Out, Lady Bird, The Post, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR: Guillermo del Toro — The Shape of Water; Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird; Martin McDonagh — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Christopher Nolan — Dunkirk; Luca Guadagnino — Call Me By Your Name; Jordan Peele — Get Out; Steven Spielberg – The Post

BEST ACTOR: Timothée Chalamet — Call Me by Your Name; James Franco — The Disaster Artist; Jake Gyllenhaal — Stronger; Tom Hanks — The Post; Daniel Kaluuya — Get Out; Daniel Day-Lewis — Phantom Thread; Gary Oldman — Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain — Molly’ Game; Sally Hawkins — The Shape of Water; Frances McDormand — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Margot Robbie — I, Tonya; Saoirse Ronan — Lady Bird; Meryl Streep — The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:  Willem Dafoe — The Florida Project;  Armie Hammer — Call Me By Your Name; Richard Jenkins — The Shape of Water; Sam Rockwell — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Patrick Stewart — Logan; Michael Stuhlbarg — Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary J. Blige — Mudbound; Hong Chau — Downsizing; Tiffany Haddish — Girl Trip; Holly Hunter — The Big Sick; Allison Janney — I, Tonya; Laurie Metcalf — Lady Bird; Octavia Spencer — The Shape of Water

Call Me By Your Name Armie Hammer Timothee Chalamet The Shape of Water Leads 2018 Critics Choice Awards Nominations

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS: Mckenna Grace — Gifted; Dafne Keen — Logan; Brooklyn Prince — The Florida Project; Millicent Simmonds — Wonderstruck; Jacob Tremblay — Wonder

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE: Dunkirk, Lady Bird, Mudbound, The Post, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:  Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor — The Shape of Water; Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird; Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick; Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post; Martin McDonagh — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Jordan Peele — Get Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name; Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist; Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound; Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game; Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049; Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk; Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water; Rachel Morrison – Mudbound; Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water; Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express; Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk; Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049; Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast; Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

Lady Bird Saoirse Ronan The Shape of Water Leads 2018 Critics Choice Awards Nominations

BEST EDITING: Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post; Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver; Lee Smith – Dunkirk; Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049; Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Renée April – Blade Runner 2049; Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread; Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast; Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman; Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP: Beauty and the Beast, Darkest Hour, I, Tonya, The Shape of Water, Wonder

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Thor: Ragnarok, War for the Planet of the Apes, Wonder Woman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: The Breadwinner, Coco, Despicable Me 3, The LEGO Batman Movie, Loving Vincent

BEST ACTION MOVIE: Baby Driver, Logan, Thor: Ragnarok, War for the Planet of the Apes, Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY: The Big Sick, The Disaster Artist, Girls Trip, I, Tonya, Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY: Steve Carell — Battle of the Sexes; James Franco – The Disaster Artist; Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok; Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick; Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY: Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip; Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick; Margot Robbie – I, Tonya; Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird; Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE: Blade Runner 2049, Get Out, It, The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: BPM (Beats Per Minute), A Fantastic Woman, First They Killed My Father, In the Fade, The Square, Thelma

BEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water; Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread; Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour; Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049; John Williams – The Post; Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

BEST SONG: Evermore – Beauty and the Beast; Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name; Remember Me – Coco; Stand Up for Something – Marshall; This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

Television Nominations

Best Drama Series: American Gods (Starz), The Crown (Netflix), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), Stranger Things (Netflix), This Is Us (NBC)

game of thrones the dragon and the wolf cersei golden company The Shape of Water Leads 2018 Critics Choice Awards Nominations

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES: Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC); Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime); Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E); Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz); Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC); Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES: Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz); Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access); Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix); Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America); Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu); Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES: Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA); Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime); Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO); David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix); Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access); Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES: Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz); Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO); Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu); Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access); Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon); Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES: The Big Bang Theory (CBS); Black-ish (ABC); GLOW (Netflix); The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon); Modern Family (ABC); Patriot (Amazon)

 BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES: Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC); Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix); Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC); Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC); Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO); Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Alessandra Mastronardi and Aziz Ansari in Master of None Season 2 The Shape of Water Leads 2018 Critics Choice Awards Nominations

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES: Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC); Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix); Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon); Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land); Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix); Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES: Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix); Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO); Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC); Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix); Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO); Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES: Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS); Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon); Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix); Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC); Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix); Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Limited Series: American Vandal (Netflix), Big Little Lies (HBO), Fargo (FX), Feud: Bette and Joan (FX), Godless (Netflix), The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV: Flint (Lifetime), I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime), The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO), Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS), The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix); Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO); Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX); Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix); Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX); Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA); Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

Evan Peters in American Horror Story Cult The Shape of Water Leads 2018 Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series:Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA); Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime); Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX); Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO); Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX); Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic); Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC); Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX); Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO); David Thewlis – Fargo (FX); Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series: Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX); Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO); Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX); Regina King – American Crime (ABC); Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO); Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show: Ellen (NBC), Harry (Syndicated), Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC), The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS), The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC), Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Best Animated Series: Archer (FX), Bob’s Burgers (FOX), BoJack Horseman (Netflix), Danger & Eggs (Amazon), Rick and Morty (Adult Swim), The Simpsons (FOX)

Bobs Burgers Movie The Shape of Water Leads 2018 Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Best Unstructured Reality Series: Born This Way (A&E), Ice Road Truckers (History), Intervention  (A&E), Live PD (A&E), Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC), Teen Mom (MTV)

Best Structured Reality Series: The Carbonaro Effect (truTV), Fixer Upper (HGTV), The Profit (CNBC), Shark Tank (ABC), Undercover Boss (CBS), Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Best Reality Competition Series: America’s Got Talent (NBC), Chopped (Food Network), Dancing with the Stars (ABC), Project Runway (Lifetime), RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv), The Voice (NBC)

Best Reality Show Host: Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network); Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC); Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC); Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX); Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV); RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)

MORE: NYFCC 2017 Award Winners Include Lady Bird & Coco

The Critics Choice Awards will broadcast live January 11, 2018 at 8pm EST on The CW Network.

  • Ad Free Browsing
  • Over 10,000 Videos!
  • All in 1 Access
  • Join For Free!
GO PREMIUM WITH SCREENRANT
Go Premium!

More Videos