ScreenRant.com

The Shape of Water Leads 2018 BAFTA Nominations

advertising

The Shape of Water is leading the pack with 12 nominations for the 2018 EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA), including Best Film, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Director. Guillermo del Toro recently won the Golden Globe for Best Director for The Shape of Water.

Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri are not far behind Shape, both tied for second place with nine nominations each. They are also up for the Best Picture award, with Call Me By Your Name and Dunkirk taking the other two spots. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Darkest Hour are also nominated for Outstanding British Film, along with The Death of Stalin, God's Own Country, Lady Macbeth, and Paddington 2.

Related: Full List of 2018 Golden Globes Winners

The full list of 2018 nominees was posted on the official BAFTA website. 2018 marks BAFTA's 71st year of existence and Absolutely Fabulous star Joanna Lumley has been tapped to host this year's awards' show.

The biggest surprise among the nominations is a number of nods to Blade Runner 2049, including a Best Director nomination for Denis Villeneuve. The film received eight nominations in total, tying it with Christopher Nolan's war epic Dunkirk, for which Nolan was also nominated for Best Director. The two films are competing for a number of the technical awards, including Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Sound, and Best Visual Effects.

advertising

Annette Bening and Jamie Bell won nominations for Best Leading Actress and Best Leading Actor for their performances in Film Stars Don't Die In LiverpoolGet Out, which many fans thought was wrongly classified at the Golden Globes, won two nominations for Best Original Screenplay and a Best Leading Actor nomination for Daniel Kaluuya. Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, and I, Tonya also secured multiple nominations.

Here is the complete list of 2018 BAFTA nomineees:

Best Film

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film

advertising

Darkest Hour

The Death Of Stalin

God's Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer

The Ghoul - Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)

I Am Not A Witch - Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

Jawbone - Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)

Kingdom Of Us -  Lucy Cohen (Director)

Lady Macbeth - Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Film Not In The English Language

Elle

First They Killed My Father

The Handmaiden

Loveless

The Salesman

Documentary

City Of Ghosts

I Am Not Your Negro

Icarus

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane

Animated Film

Coco

Loving Vincent

My Life As A Courgette

Director

Blade Runner 2049 - Denis Villeneuve

Call Me By Your Name - Luca Guadagnino

Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan

The Shape Of Water - Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

Original Screenplay

Get Out - Jordan Peele

I, Tonya - Steven Rogers

Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Martin McDonagh

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name - James Ivory

advertising

The Death Of Stalin - Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool - Matt Greenhalgh

Molly's Game - Aaron Sorkin

Paddington 2 - Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Leading Actress

Annette Bening - Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie - I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water

Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out

Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Timothee Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name

Supporting Actress

Allison Janney - I, Tonya

Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird

Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World

Hugh Grant - Paddington 2

Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Music

Blade Runner 2049 - Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

Darkest Hour - Dario Marianelli

Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood

The Shape Of Water - Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins

advertising

Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema

The Shape Of Water - Dan Laustsen

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Ben Davis

Editing

Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Blade Runner 2049 - Joe Walker

Dunkirk - Lee Smith

The Shape Of Water - Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

Production Design

Beauty And The Beast - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 - Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

The Shape Of Water - Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

advertising

Costume Design

Beauty And The Beast - Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran

I, Tonya - Jennifer Johnson

Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges

The Shape Of Water - Luis Sequeira

Make Up & Hair

Blade Runner 2049 - Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

Darkest Hour - David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

I, Tonya - Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

Victoria & Abdul - Daniel Phillips

Wonder - Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

Baby Driver - Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth

Dunkirk - Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

advertising

The Shape Of Water - Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 - Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

Dunkirk - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson

The Shape Of Water - Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Nominees tbc

War For The Planet Of The Apes - Nominees tbc

British Short Animation

Have Heart

Mamoon

Poles Apart

British Short Film

Aamir

Cowboy Dave

A Drowning Man

Work

Wren Boys

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Daniel Kaluuya

Florence Pugh

Josh O'Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothee Chalamet

MORE: The Biggest Golden Globes Surprises in 2018

The 71st BAFTA Awards ceremony airs live February 18 on the BBC and BBC America.

Source: BAFTA

advertising
Doctor Strange 2 Could Begin Filming This Year, Says Benedict Wong
advertising

More in Movie News