screenrant.com

Overwatch Leads 2016's Game Awards Winners

Overwatch

Yesterday evening (December 1st, at the time of writing this) was the night of the annual Game Awards show, a lavish live-streamed spectacle where the best and brightest of the video games industry gathered in Los Angeles - in order to receive awards voted on by industry peers and journalists, celebrating the year in gaming. It was a good night for big-name hits like Uncharted 4: A Thief's End, the reboot of DOOM and Blizzard's mega-selling team shooter Overwatch, as well as respected independent titles like That Dragon Cancer - and it was a chance for those in attendance to show off all-new trailers for upcoming titles.

Check out the full list of winners and nominees for the 2016 Game Awards:

GAME OF THE YEAR:DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)Inside (Playdead)Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive)WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)

BEST FAMILY GAME:Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive)Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)WINNER: Pokemon Go (Niantic)

BEST GAME DIRECTION:DICE (Battlefield 1)id Software (DOOM)Naughty Dog (Uncharted 4)Respawn (Titanfall 2)WINNER: Blizzard (Overwatch)

BEST NARRATIVE:Firewatch (Campo Santo)Inside (Playdead)Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)Oxenfree (Night School Studio)WINNER: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

GAMES FOR IMPACT:1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)WINNER: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

BEST ART DIRECTION:Abzu (Giant Squid/505)Firewatch (Campo Santo)Overwatch (Blizzard)Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)WINNER: Inside (Playdead)

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN:Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)Inside (Playdead)Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)Thumper (Drool)WINNER: DOOM (id/Bethesda)

BEST PERFORMANCE:Alex Hernandez - Lincoln Clay, Mafia IIICissy Jones - Delilah, FirewatchEmily Rose - Elena, Uncharted 4Rich Summer - Henry, FirewatchTroy Baker - Sam Drake, Uncharted 4WINNER: Nolan North - Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4

BEST VR GAME:Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)Thumper (Drool)WINNER: Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME:Firewatch (Campo Santo)Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)WINNER: Inside (Playdead)

Gengar in Pokemon GO

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD:Clash Royale (Supercell)Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)Severed (DrinkBox Studios)WINNER: Pokemon Go (Niantic)

BEST ACTION GAME:Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)Overwatch (Blizzard)Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)WINNER: DOOM (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME:Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive)Uncharted 4 (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)WINNER: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)

BEST RPG:Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)WINNER: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt -- Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)

BEST STRATEGY GAME:Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)WINNER: Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K)

BEST SPORTS/RACING:FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)WINNER: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)

Street Fighter 5 - Ryu and Cammy

BEST FIGHTING GAME:Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)WINNER: Street Fighter V (Capcom)

BEST MULTIPLAYER:Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME:God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive)Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive)Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)WINNER: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

TRENDING GAMER:AngryJoeShowDanny O’DwyerJackSepticEyeLirikWINNER: Boogie2988

BEST ESPORTS GAME:Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)DOTA2 (Valve)League of Legends (Riot)Street Fighter V (Capcom)WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)

BEST eSPORTS PLAYER:Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)WINNER: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM:SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)Wings Gaming (DOTA2)SK GamingROX Tigers (League of Legends)WINNER: Cloud 9

Source: The Game Awards, Polygon

Tfue's Fortnite Contract Is Awful, And FaZe Clan Knows It

More in Game News