Oh, I can’t stand the suspense! This week, the 34th annual Saturn Awards handed out their usual fare of achievement recognizing statues.

In the event you aren’t aware of what they are, the Saturn Awards are the honors handed out by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films. The Academy has been delivering their awards for over thirty years and they look to recognize cinematic achievement.

It’s a recognized validation of the genre we so fervently appreciate.

Some of the more noteworthy recipients of the awards:

Walt Disney Studios picked up three awards, ABC’s Lost snagged four awards, and 300 picked up 2 awards.

More specifically, some of the categories that caught my eye were:
Best Science Fiction Film: Cloverfield
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: 300
Best Actor: Will Smith (I Am Legend)
Best Special Effects: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier (Transformers)
Best Network Television Series: Lost
Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series: Dexter
Best Supporting Actress on Television: (TIE): Summer Glau (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles)
/ Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost)

The complete list of winners for the 34th Annual Saturn Awards including the above:

Best Science Fiction Film: Cloverfield
Best Fantasy Film: Enchanted
Best Horror Film: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St.
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: 300
Best Actor: Will Smith (I Am Legend)
Best Actress: Amy Adams (Enchanted)
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)
Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden (The Mist)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Freddie Highmore (August Rush)
Best Direction: Zack Snyder (300)
Best Writing: Brad Bird (Ratatouille)
Best Music: Alan Menken (Enchanted)
Best Costume: Colleen Atwood (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St.)
Best Make-Up: Ve Neill, Martin Samuel (Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End)
Best Special Effects: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier (Transformers)
Best Animated Film: Ratatouille
Best International Film: Eastern Promises
Best Network Television Series: Lost
Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series: Dexter
Best Presentation on Television: Family Guy: Blue Harvest
Best International Television Series: Doctor Who: Sci Fi Channel
Best Actor on Television: Matthew Fox (Lost)
Best Actress on Television: Jennifer Love Hewitt (Ghost Whisperer)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael Emerson (Lost)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: (TIE): Summer Glau (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles) / Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost)
Best DVD Release: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (remix)
Best DVD Special Edition Release: Blade Runner (5 Disc Ultimate Edition)
Best DVD Classic Film Release: The Monster Squad
Best DVD Collection: Mario Bava (Box Sets 1 & 2)
Best Television Series Release on DVD: Heroes (Season 1)
Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD: Twin Peaks (Definitive Gold Box Ed.)
The Life Career Award: Robert Halmi, Sr.
The Life Career Award: Robert Halmi, Jr.
The George Pal Memorial Award: Guillermo del Toro
The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Matt Reeves
The Special Achievement Award: Tim & Donna Lucas
The Service Award: Fred Barton