Celebrities Josh Duhamel, Katie Holmes, and Blair Underwood dragged themselves from the comfort of their beds early this morning to announce the nominations for this year’s other big cinematic awards, the Golden Globes.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association has unveiled its nominations for the 68th annual Golden Globes and, like any year’s crop of nominees, there are a few surprise choices, some unexpected snubs, and a number of highly anticipated selections.

Leading the movie pack with seven nominations is the period drama The King’s Speech, which began to garner serious awards buzz back when it toured the festival circuit this past fall. David Fincher’s The Social Network has already snagged a handful of critic’s choice awards and secured six Gold Globe nods, matching that of this month’s true-life boxing drama, The Fighter. Indie breakout hits Black Swan and The Kids Are All Right both managed to collect four nominations, including acting nods for leads Natalie Portman, Annettte Bening, and Julianne Moore.

Chris Nolan’s Inception landed a Best Picture-Drama nod as well, while the comic book flick Red made the cut for the Best Picture-Comedy or Musical category. While it was surprising to see the Coen Brothers’ True Grit fail to receive a single nomination and Ben Affleck’s The Town snag just one, the big shocker was that Johnny Depp received nominations for his work in both Alice in Wonderland and The Tourist – unexpected, to say the least.

On the TV side, Glee was on top with five nominations, while critically-acclaimed shows like Mad Men and Boardwalk Empire managed to land three nods each. Showtime was a big winner in the Best Television Series for both comedy and drama as Dexter, The Big C, and Nurse Jackie all landed nods, while AMC’s The Walking Dead became the first cable television series about the zombpocalypse to be nominated for Best Drama. Okay, it’s the ONLY show to fit that description, but that doesn’t take away from The Walking Dead‘s immense critical/ratings success.

Check out the full list of Golden Globe nominations below:

Movies

Best Picture – Drama

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network

Best Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Burlesque
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Red
  • The Tourist

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
  • Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
  • James Franco, 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
  • Mark Wahlberg, The Fighter

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Halle Berry, Frankie & Alice
  • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Johnny Depp, Alice in Wonderland
  • Johnny Depp, The Tourist
  • Paul Giamatti, Barney’s Version
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Love & Other Drugs
  • Kevin Spacey, Casino Jack

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical Comedy

  • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
  • Anne Hathaway, Love & Other Drugs
  • Angelina Jolie, The Tourist
  • Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
  • Emma Stone, Easy A

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Christian Bale, The Fighter
  • Michael Douglas, Wall Street 2: Money Never Sleeps
  • Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
  • Jeremy Renner, The Town
  • Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Amy Adams, The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
  • Mila Kunis, Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo, The Fighter
  • Jackie Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Feature

  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
  • David Fincher, The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
  • Christopher Nolan, Inception
  • David O. Russell, The Fighter

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
  • Christopher Nolan, Inception
  • David Seidler, The King’s Speech
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Bound to You” – Burlesque
  • “Coming Home” – Country Strong
  • “I See The Light” – Tangled
  • “There’s a Place for Us” – The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” – Burlesque

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Alexandre Desplat, The King’s Speech
  • Danny Elfman, Alice in Wonderland
  • A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
  • Hans Zimmer, Inception

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Biutiful – Spain
  • The Concert – France
  • The Edge – France
  • I Am Love – Italy
  • In a Better World – Denmark

Television

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
  • Dexter (SHOWTIME)
  • The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Mad Men (AMC)
  • The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • 30 Rock (NBC)
  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • The Big C (SHOWTIME)
  • Glee (FOX)
  • Modern Family (ABC)
  • Nurse Jackie (SHOWTIME)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Piper Perabo, Covert Affairs
  • Katy Sagal, Sons of Anarchy
  • Kyra Sedgewick, The Closer

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Hugh Laurie, House

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Toni Collette, The United States of Tara
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Laura Linney, The Big C
  • Lea Michelle, Glee

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Steve Carell, The Office
  • Thomas Jane, Hung
  • Matthew Morrison, Glee
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Carlos (Sundance Channel)
  • The Pacific (HBO)
  • Pillars of the Earth (STARZ)
  • Temple Grandin (HBO)
  • You Don’t Know Jack (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Hayley Atwell, Pillars of the Earth
  • Claire Danes, Temple Grandin
  • Judi Dench, Return to Cranford
  • Romola Garai, Emma
  • Jennifer Love Hewitt, The Client List

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Ian McShane, Pillars of the Earth
  • Al Pacino, You Don’t Know Jack
  • Dennis Quaid, The Special Relationship
  • Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Hope Davis, The Special Relationship
  • Jane Lynch, Glee
  • Kelly MacDonald, Boardwalk Empire
  • Julia Stiles, Dexter
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Scott Caan, Hawaii Five-0
  • Chris Colfer, Glee
  • Chris Noth, The Good Wife
  • Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
  • David Strathairn, Temple Grandin


The 68th Annual Golden Globes will be hosted by Ricky Gervais. The ceremony will air on NBC on January 6, 2011.