Yesterday evening (December 1st, at the time of writing this) was the night of the annual Game Awards show, a lavish live-streamed spectacle where the best and brightest of the video games industry gathered in Los Angeles – in order to receive awards voted on by industry peers and journalists, celebrating the year in gaming. It was a good night for big-name hits like Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, the reboot of DOOM and Blizzard’s mega-selling team shooter Overwatch, as well as respected independent titles like That Dragon Cancer – and it was a chance for those in attendance to show off all-new trailers for upcoming titles.

Check out the full list of winners and nominees for the 2016 Game Awards:

GAME OF THE YEAR:
DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)
Inside (Playdead)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive)
WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)

BEST FAMILY GAME:
Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive)
Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)
WINNER: Pokemon Go (Niantic)

BEST GAME DIRECTION:
DICE (Battlefield 1)
id Software (DOOM)
Naughty Dog (Uncharted 4)
Respawn (Titanfall 2)
WINNER: Blizzard (Overwatch)

BEST NARRATIVE:
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead)
Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
WINNER: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

GAMES FOR IMPACT:
1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
WINNER: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

BEST ART DIRECTION:
Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)
WINNER: Inside (Playdead)

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN:
Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Inside (Playdead)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Thumper (Drool)
WINNER: DOOM (id/Bethesda)

BEST PERFORMANCE:
Alex Hernandez – Lincoln Clay, Mafia III
Cissy Jones – Delilah, Firewatch
Emily Rose – Elena, Uncharted 4
Rich Summer – Henry, Firewatch
Troy Baker – Sam Drake, Uncharted 4
WINNER: Nolan North – Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4

BEST VR GAME:
Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)
EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
Thumper (Drool)
WINNER: Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME:
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)
WINNER: Inside (Playdead)

Gengar in Pokemon GO Overwatch Leads 2016s Game Awards Winners


BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD:
Clash Royale (Supercell)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
Severed (DrinkBox Studios)
WINNER: Pokemon Go (Niantic)

BEST ACTION GAME:
Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
WINNER: DOOM (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME:
Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive)
Uncharted 4 (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
WINNER: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)

BEST RPG:
Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)
World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)
WINNER: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)

BEST STRATEGY GAME:
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)
WINNER: Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K)

BEST SPORTS/RACING:
FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)
WINNER: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)

Street Fighter 5 Ryu and Cammy Overwatch Leads 2016s Game Awards Winners


BEST FIGHTING GAME:
Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)
WINNER: Street Fighter V (Capcom)

BEST MULTIPLAYER:
Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME:
God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive)
Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
WINNER: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

TRENDING GAMER:
AngryJoeShow
Danny O’Dwyer
JackSepticEye
Lirik
WINNER: Boogie2988

BEST ESPORTS GAME:
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
DOTA2 (Valve)
League of Legends (Riot)
Street Fighter V (Capcom)
WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)

BEST eSPORTS PLAYER:
Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)
WINNER: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM:
SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
Wings Gaming (DOTA2)
SK Gaming
ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
WINNER: Cloud 9

Source: The Game Awards, Polygon