I’m sure if you’re at all interested in which movies win what at each of the big award ceremonies, you caught the 67 Annual Golden Globe Awards last night on NBC. It was a fun show (as the Globes usually are compared to the Oscars), with some predictable/expected winners and some pretty major shocks.

Rickey Gervais was an absolute hoot as the host, jabbing in and out with often controversial but almost always funny gags which ranged from a Mel Gibson drinking joke (“I like a drink as much as the next man. Unless the next man is Mel Gibson.”) to one about Jennifer Aniston and Gerard Butler (“It’s Rachel from Friends and that bloke out of 300.”). Great stuff from a great host choice.

I won’t waste any time just now giving my thoughts on who I think should have won and so forth, why don’t we just get straight to the awards before we move onto that? So without further ado here are the full list of nominees and winners from the 67th Annual Golden Globes Awards:

Best Motion Picture — Drama

* Avatar – WINNER

* The Hurt Locker

* Inglorious Basterds

* Precious

* Up in the Air

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

* Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria

* Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side – WINNER

* Helen Mirren, The Last Station

* Carey Mulligan, An Education

* Gabourey Sadibe, Precious

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

* Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart – WINNER

* George Clooney, Up in the Air

* Colin Firth, A Single Man

* Morgan Freeman, Invictus

* Tobey Maguire, Brothers

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

* (500) Days of Summer

* The Hangover – WINNER

* It’s Complicated

* Julie & Julia

* Nine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

* Sandra Bullock, The Proposal

* Marion Cotillard, Nine

* Meryl Streep, It’s Complicated

* Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia – WINNER

* Julia Roberts, Duplicity

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

* Matt Damon, The Informant

* Daniel Day Lewis, Nine

* Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes – WINNER

* Joseph Gordon Levitt, (500) Days of Summer

* Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

* Mo-Nique, Precious – WINNER

* Julianne Moore, A Single Man

* Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

* Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air

* Penelope Cruz, Nine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

* Matt Damon, Invictus

* Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones

* Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

* Christopher Waltz, Inglorious Basterds – WINNER

* Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

Best Animated Feature Film

* Coraline

* The Fantastic Mr. Fox

* Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

* The Princess and the Frog

* Up – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

* Barria

* Broken Embraces

* A Prophet

* The White Ribbon – WINNER

* The Maid

Best Director — Motion Picture

* Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

* James Cameron, Avatar – WINNER

* Clint Eastwood, Invictus

* Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

* Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

* Up in the Air – WINNER

* It’s Complicated

* District 9

* The Hurt Locker

* Inglorious Basterds

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

* Michael Giacchino, Up – WINNER

* Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant

* James Horner, Avatar

* Abel Krozeniowski, A Single Man

* Karen O. and Carter Burwell, Where the Wild Things Are

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

* “I Will See You,” Avatar

* “The Weary Kind,” The Crazy Heart – WINNER

* “Winter,” Brothers

* “Cinema Italiano,” Nine

* “I Want to Come Home,” Everybody’s Fine

Best Television Series – Drama

* Big Love (HBO)

* Dexter (Showtime)

* House (FOX)

* Mad Men (AMC) – WINNER

* True Blood (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

* Glenn Close, Damages

* January Jones, Mad Men

* Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife – WINNER

* Anna Paquin, True Blood

* Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

* Simon Baker, The Mentalist

* Michael C. Hall, Dexter – WINNER

* Jon Hamm, Mad Men

* Hugh Laurie, House

* Bill Paxton, Big Love

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

* 30 Rock (NBC)

* Entourage (HBO)

* Glee (FOX) – WINNER

* Modern Family (ABC)

* The Office (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

* Toni Collette, United States of Tara – WINNER

* Courtney Cox, Cougar Town

* Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

* Tina Fey, 30 Rock

* Lea Michele, Glee

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

* Alex Baldwin, 30 Rock – WINNER

* Steve Carell, The Office

* David Duchovny, Californication

* Thomas Jane, Hung

* Matthew Morrison, Glee

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Georgia O-Keeffe (Lifetime Television)

* Grey Gardens (HBO) – WINNER

* Into The Storm (HBO)

* Little Dorrit (PBS)

* Taking Chance (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Joan Allen, Georgia O’Keeffe

* Drew Barrymore, Grey Gardens – WINNER

* Jessica Lange, Grey Gardens

* Anna Paquin, The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler

* Sigourney Weaver, Prayers for Bobby

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Kevin Bacon, Taking Chance – WINNER

* Kenneth Branagh, Wallander: One Step Behind

* Chiwetel Ejiofor, Endgame

* Brendan Gleeson, Into The Storm

* Jeremy Irons, Georgia O’Keeffe

Best Peformance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Jane Adams, Hung

* Rose Byrne, Damages

* Jane Lynch, Glee

* Janet McTeer, Into The Storm

* Chloe Sevigny, Big Love – WINNER

Best Peformance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Michael Emerson, Lost

* Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother

* William Hurt, Damages

* John Lithgow, Dexter – WINNER

* Jeremy Piven, Entourage

Here’s just a few of my thoughts on what and who won:

Finally Michael C. Hall gets his long overdue Golden Globe for his performance on Dexter (this was his fifth nomination!), as well as John Lithgow winning for his chilling portrayal of the Trinity Killer on the same show. It was nice to see Jeff Bridges get that sort of recognition for Crazy Heart, even though I think everyone expected it to be George Clooney who would win.

Speaking of which, Up in the Air only won one award (Best Screenplay) and I suspect Jason Reitman, Clooney and others were a bit miffed once the whole thing was over. Inglourious Basterds should have won more (Christoph Waltz Best Supporting Actor award was a no-brainer), as should The Hurt Locker (it didn’t get any!); which brings us to two big awards, Best Drama and Best Director: Avatar came out the victor on both accounts. Personally, I love the film, but did it deserve it more than other smaller films like Up in the Air or The Hurt Locker? I’ll let you guys duke it out in the comments section simple smile 2010 Golden Globe Award Winners

Lastly, the highlights for me were Michael C. Hall winning, Robert Downey Jr’s hilarious “non-thanking” speech, and Martin Scorsese winning the Cecile B. Demille Award – well deserved, sir.

Thoughts on the winners and the overall show of this year’s Golden Globes?

Source: GoldenGlobes.org